Privacy Policy for Those Seeking Treatment

Collection

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 we will collect information that is necessary to properly advise, treat and provide relevant services to you.

If you do not provide this information or consent to its use and disclosure, we may not be able to provide services to you.

Such necessary information may include:

  • Medical history
  • Family medical history
  • Other relevant personal information
  • Contact details
  • Medicare and/or
  • Private health fund details
  • Billing/account details
  • Treatment Session Notes

The information will normally be collected directly from you. There may be occasions when we will receive information from other sources, for example:

  • Other medical practitioners, such as GPs and specialists
  • Other health care providers or hospitals
  • Insurers
  • Law Firms or the Courts
  • Employers

In emergency situations we may need to collect personal information from relatives or other sources where we are unable to obtain your prior consent.

Use and Disclosure

With your consent, your information may be used and disclosed for purposes related to the provision of services and treatment to you. Such purposes may include:

  • Account-keeping and billing purposes
  • Referral or liaison with another medical practitioner or health care provider
  • Reporting on treatment progress to relevant parties such as a referring medical practitioner or insurer
  • Referral to a hospital or acute care for treatment and/or advice
  • Advice on treatment options
  • The management of our practice
  • Quality assurance, including development of a database for monitoring treatment outcomes, practice accreditation and complaint handling
  • To meet our obligations of notification to our professional insurer
  • To prevent or lessen a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety
  • Where legally required to do so, such as producing records to court, mandatory reporting of risks to the community
  • Use of electronic transmission to forward information to another medical practitioner, health care provider, or legal representative.

Access

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowable by law. Such requests must be made in writing and will be actioned at the convenience of the practice and your treating clinician.

Where you dispute the accuracy of the information we have recorded, you are entitled to correct that information. It is our policy that we take all steps to record all of your corrections and place them with your file but will not erase the original record.

Any request must be made in writing to your treating practitioner. Brisbane Harmony Centre reserves the right to collect a fee for copying, and staff time involved in processing your request.

Third Party Organisations

We engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions and clinic management processes. Those companies will be permitted to obtain any information they require to deliver the service. Brisbane Harmony Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Please note that our practice utilises Halaxy as our clinic management software to perform such functions as: recording client personal details; managing and scheduling bookings; processing online payments; and facilitating Medicare rebate processing. The privacy and security policy of Halaxy can be accessed via https://www.halaxy.com/article/privacy

Your acceptance of your appointment indicates consent for your Clinician and Brisbane Harmony Centre staff to collect, use and disclose your personal information. You understand that you are entitled to access your own records. You understand that you may withdraw (in writing) your consent as to the use and disclosure of your personal information (except when legal obligations must be met).

Contacting us

Brisbane Harmony Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call: (07) 3148 6685

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Brisbane Harmony Centre, PO Box 8120, Woolloongabba QLD 4102, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: AskUs@brisbaneharmonycentre.com.au

Website Privacy Policy

Updated August 2018, this document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Brisbane Harmony Centre website, brisbaneharmonycentre.com.au. Brisbane Harmony Centre is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Brisbane Harmony Centre is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to use Brisbane Harmony Centre’s contact form you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or clinic management processes. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Brisbane Harmony Centre takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Brisbane Harmony Centre reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Brisbane Harmony Centre reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Brisbane Harmony Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call: (07) 3148 6685

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Brisbane Harmony Centre, PO Box 8120, Woolloongabba QLD 4102, AUSTRALIA

E-mail: AskUs@brisbaneharmonycentre.com.au